Loading…


Aboriginal Peoples

  • Aboriginal Peoples eResources

  • Upcoming Events

    Cinema Salon Series: Film Noir II
    Thursday, October 30th, 6:00 - 8:45 pm at Central Branch
    Postural Stretching: Strengthen and Energize
    Thursday, October 30th, 6:30 - 7:45 pm at Esquimalt Branch
    Halloween Spook-tacular!
    Thursday, October 30th, 3:30 - 4:30 pm at Central Branch
    Halloween Spook-tacular!
    Thursday, October 30th, 3:30 - 4:30 pm at Saanich Centennial Branch
    Teen Volunteers: Festival of Trees Decoration
    Friday, October 31st, 3:30 - 4:30 pm at Central Branch
    Postural Stretching: Strengthen and Energize
    Saturday, November 1st, 10:30 - 11:45 am at Central Branch
    Junior Toastmasters
    Saturday, November 1st, 2:00 - 3:30 pm at Bruce Hutchison Branch
    Ready to Rent BC
    Monday, November 3rd, 12:30 - 2:30 pm at Juan de Fuca Branch
    Silly Sock Puppets!
    Tuesday, November 4th, 3:30 - 4:30 pm at Oak Bay Branch
    Baba Yaga, the Russian Wild Witch of the East
    Tuesday, November 4th, 7:00 - 8:30 pm at Saanich Centennial Branch

    Aboriginal Peoples

    Anyone living on reserve lands within the GVPL service area is eligible for full service at no charge. This applies to the following bands: Beecher Bay, Esquimalt, Songhees, Tsartlip (South Saanich Indian Reserve) and Tsawout (East Saanich Indian Reserve).


    Burt Award for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Literature First Prize

    The Burt Award for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Literature recognizes outstanding literary works for young adults written by First Nations, Métis and Inuit authors.

    Titles nominated for 2014:

    The Girl Who Grew a Galaxy by Cherie Dimaline (Theytus Books)

    The Inconvenient Indian: A Curious Account of Native People in North America by Thomas King (Doubleday Canada)

    They Called Me Number One by Bev Sellars (Talonbooks)

    Tilly: A Story of Hope and Resilience by Monique Gray Smith (Sono Nis Press)

    2013 winners:

    First prize: Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese

    Second prize: As I Remember It by Tara Lee Morin

    Third prize: As Long As the Rivers Flow by James Bartleman


    First Nations Communities Read

    First Nation Communities Read is an annual reading program that encourages family literacy, storytelling, and information sharing. The program highlights books written and/or illustrated by a First Nation, Métis, or Inuit creator; or that contains First Nation, Métis, or Inuit content.

    The 2013-2014 selection: Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese, published by Douglas & McIntyre

    Shortlisted titles this year:

    Motorcycles & Sweetgrass by Drew Hayden Taylor

    Nobody Cries at Bingo by Dawn Dumont

    A Stranger at Home: A True Story by Christy Jordan-Fenton

    Sugar Falls: A Residential School Story by David Alexander Robertson


    Aboriginal Authors in our Catalogue

    Jeannette  Armstrong (Okanagan)
    Louis Bird (Swampy Cree)
    Joseph Boyden (Metis)
    Maria Campbell (Metis)
    George Clutesi (Tse-Shaht)
    Marilyn Dumont (Cree/Metis)
    Tomson Highway (Cree)
    Rita Joe (Mi’kmaq)Basil Johnston (Anishinaabe)
    Thomas King (Cherokee descent)
    Lee Maracle (Salish/Cree)


    Daniel David Moses (Delaware descent)
    Beatrice Culleton Mosionier
    Eden Robinson
    (Haisla)
    Ruby Slipperjack (Anishinaabe)
    Drew Hayden Taylor (Anishinaabe)
    Richard Van Camp (Dogrib Dene)
    Richard Wagamese (Anishinaabe)
    Jordan Wheeler (Cree/Anishinaabe)
    Gerry William (Spalumcheen)


    First Nations Art of the Northwest Coast

    Staff Picks in Our Catalogue


    First Nations Language

    FirstVoices - A group of web-based tools and services designed to support Aboriginal people engaged in language archiving, language teaching & culture revitalization.