Loading…


Aboriginal Peoples

  • Aboriginal Peoples eResources

  • Upcoming Events

    Laughter REALLY is Good Medicine
    Thursday, November 27th, 7:00 - 8:30 pm at Central Branch
    Musical Storytime: for Preschoolers
    Thursday, November 27th, 10:30 - 11:00 am at Goudy Branch
    Write-In @GVPL
    Thursday, November 27th, 6:00 - 8:45 pm at Emily Carr Branch
    Friends of the Library Book Sale
    Saturday, November 29th, 1:00 - 5:00 pm at Offsite
    Write-In @GVPL
    Saturday, November 29th, 12:00 - 3:00 pm at Central Branch
    Friends of the Library Book Sale
    Sunday, November 30th, 9:00 - 3:00 pm at Offsite
    Victoria Writers' Society Meeting
    Wednesday, December 3rd, 7:00 - 8:45 pm at Central Branch
    Cinema Salon Series: Hispanic Cinema
    Thursday, December 4th, 6:00 - 8:45 pm at Central Branch
    Authors: Danielle Metcalfe-Chenail, Lynne Bowen & Christine Lowther
    Thursday, December 4th, 7:00 - 8:45 pm at Oak Bay Branch
    Junior Toastmasters
    Saturday, December 6th, 2:00 - 3:30 pm at Bruce Hutchison Branch

    Aboriginal Peoples

    Anyone living on reserve lands within the GVPL service area is eligible for full service at no charge. This applies to the following bands: Beecher Bay, Esquimalt, Songhees, Tsartlip (South Saanich Indian Reserve) and Tsawout (East Saanich Indian Reserve).


    Burt Award for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Literature First Prize

    The Burt Award for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Literature recognizes outstanding literary works for young adults written by First Nations, Métis and Inuit authors.

    Titles nominated for 2014:

    The Girl Who Grew a Galaxy by Cherie Dimaline (Theytus Books)

    The Inconvenient Indian: A Curious Account of Native People in North America by Thomas King (Doubleday Canada)

    They Called Me Number One by Bev Sellars (Talonbooks)

    Tilly: A Story of Hope and Resilience by Monique Gray Smith (Sono Nis Press)

    2013 winners:

    First prize: Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese

    Second prize: As I Remember It by Tara Lee Morin

    Third prize: As Long As the Rivers Flow by James Bartleman


    First Nations Communities Read

    First Nation Communities Read is an annual reading program that encourages family literacy, storytelling, and information sharing. The program highlights books written and/or illustrated by a First Nation, Métis, or Inuit creator; or that contains First Nation, Métis, or Inuit content.

    The 2013-2014 selection: Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese, published by Douglas & McIntyre

    Shortlisted titles this year:

    Motorcycles & Sweetgrass by Drew Hayden Taylor

    Nobody Cries at Bingo by Dawn Dumont

    A Stranger at Home: A True Story by Christy Jordan-Fenton

    Sugar Falls: A Residential School Story by David Alexander Robertson


    Aboriginal Authors in our Catalogue

    Jeannette  Armstrong (Okanagan)
    Louis Bird (Swampy Cree)
    Joseph Boyden (Metis)
    Maria Campbell (Metis)
    George Clutesi (Tse-Shaht)
    Marilyn Dumont (Cree/Metis)
    Tomson Highway (Cree)
    Rita Joe (Mi’kmaq)Basil Johnston (Anishinaabe)
    Thomas King (Cherokee descent)
    Lee Maracle (Salish/Cree)


    Daniel David Moses (Delaware descent)
    Beatrice Culleton Mosionier
    Eden Robinson
    (Haisla)
    Ruby Slipperjack (Anishinaabe)
    Drew Hayden Taylor (Anishinaabe)
    Richard Van Camp (Dogrib Dene)
    Richard Wagamese (Anishinaabe)
    Jordan Wheeler (Cree/Anishinaabe)
    Gerry William (Spalumcheen)


    First Nations Art of the Northwest Coast

    Staff Picks in Our Catalogue


    First Nations Language

    FirstVoices - A group of web-based tools and services designed to support Aboriginal people engaged in language archiving, language teaching & culture revitalization.