Loading…


Aboriginal Peoples

  • Aboriginal Peoples eResources

  • Upcoming Events

    2014 Summer Reading Club
    Ongoing Event at All Branches
    Shake Your Sillies Out!
    Tuesday, July 29th, 10:30 - 11:30 am at Saanich Centennial Branch
    Crash, Bang, Boom, ROAR!
    Wednesday, July 30th, 10:30 - 11:30 am at Juan de Fuca Branch
    What's Shakin'?
    Wednesday, July 30th, 10:30 - 11:30 am at Saanich Centennial Branch
    Shake Your Sillies Out!
    Wednesday, July 30th, 11:00 - 12:00 pm at Emily Carr Branch
    Tales with a Twist
    Wednesday, July 30th, 10:30 - 11:30 am at Central Branch
    Special Summer Reading Club Guest: Mayor Barbara Desjardins
    Wednesday, July 30th, 10:00 - 10:30 am at Esquimalt Branch
    Special Summer Reading Club Guest: Board Trustee Colwood, Rob Martin
    Wednesday, July 30th, 10:00 - 10:30 am at Juan de Fuca Branch
    Special Summer Reading Club Guest: Board Trustee Langford, Gabrielle Goudy
    Wednesday, July 30th, 11:30 - 12:00 pm at Juan de Fuca Branch
    Special Summer Reading Club Guest: MLA, Rob Fleming
    Wednesday, July 30th, 10:30 - 11:00 am at Emily Carr Branch

    Aboriginal Peoples

    Anyone living on reserve lands within the GVPL service area is eligible for full service at no charge. This applies to the following bands: Beecher Bay, Esquimalt, Songhees, Tsartlip (South Saanich Indian Reserve) and Tsawout (East Saanich Indian Reserve).


    Celebrating Aboriginal History Month

    June 11: Join Victoria's Poet Laureate, Janet Marie Rogers, for a poetry reading in honour of the Lekwungen People.
    No registration required.

    June 19 to 21: Enjoy the free Aboriginal Cultural Festival at the Royal BC Museum.
    Hosted by the Aboriginal Tourism Association of BC in partnership with the Esquimalt and Songhees First Nations and supported by the Royal BC Museum, Tourism Victoria, Greater Victoria Harbour Society and First Peoples Cultural Council,

    June 26: Attend a screening and discussion of the documentary film, "Revolution".
    Presented in partnership with MediaNet and in collaboration with the Pacific People's Partnership. Register at gvpl.ca or call the library for more information.


    Burt Award for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Literature First Prize

    The Burt Award for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Literature recognizes outstanding literary works for young adults written by First Nations, Métis and Inuit authors. 2013 is the first year that award has been given.

    First prize: Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese

    Second prize: As I Remember It by Tara Lee Morin

    Third prize: As Long As the Rivers Flow by James Bartleman


    First Nations Communities Read

    First Nation Communities Read is an annual reading program that encourages family literacy, storytelling, and information sharing. The program highlights books written and/or illustrated by a First Nation, Métis, or Inuit creator; or that contains First Nation, Métis, or Inuit content.

    The 2013-2014 selection: Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese, published by Douglas & McIntyre

    Shortlisted titles this year:

    Motorcycles & Sweetgrass by Drew Hayden Taylor

    Nobody Cries at Bingo by Dawn Dumont

    A Stranger at Home: A True Story by Christy Jordan-Fenton

    Sugar Falls: A Residential School Story by David Alexander Robertson


    Aboriginal Authors in our Catalogue

    Jeannette  Armstrong (Okanagan)
    Louis Bird (Swampy Cree)
    Joseph Boyden (Metis)
    Maria Campbell (Metis)
    George Clutesi (Tse-Shaht)
    Marilyn Dumont (Cree/Metis)
    Tomson Highway (Cree)
    Rita Joe (Mi’kmaq)Basil Johnston (Anishinaabe)
    Thomas King (Cherokee descent)
    Lee Maracle (Salish/Cree)


    Daniel David Moses (Delaware descent)
    Beatrice Culleton Mosionier
    Eden Robinson
    (Haisla)
    Ruby Slipperjack (Anishinaabe)
    Drew Hayden Taylor (Anishinaabe)
    Richard Van Camp (Dogrib Dene)
    Richard Wagamese (Anishinaabe)
    Jordan Wheeler (Cree/Anishinaabe)
    Gerry William (Spalumcheen)


    First Nations Art of the Northwest Coast

    Staff Picks in Our Catalogue


    First Nations Language

    FirstVoices - A group of web-based tools and services designed to support Aboriginal people engaged in language archiving, language teaching & culture revitalization.