You are here:»Website Privacy & Terms of Use
Website Privacy & Terms of Use2020-10-22T14:09:52+00:00

Privacy Breach Notification

The library has determined that the first and last names of library program registrants, associated with 86 library programs offered by the Greater Victoria Public Library, were exposed and indexed by one or more Internet search engines.

Library programs that took place between October 2017 and February 2020 – the timeframe of the privacy breach – now have a “private” setting applied in the content management system of the website. In simple terms, personal information contained in program registration forms on the library’s website is no longer accessible to internet search engines.

The Greater Victoria Public Library is committed to the protection of its users’ personal information. This includes a comprehensive review of the library’s privacy and security protocols, policies and procedures. New approaches and best practices will be incorporated and adopted to reduce the risk of further privacy breaches. Preventative measures identified by the library’s Privacy Officer will be reported to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

For more information:

Greater Victoria Public Library reminds patrons to always verify the authenticity of incoming requests before responding and/or providing information.

To reach an individual who can answer questions, validate an incoming request from the library or provide further information about this incident specific to you, please contact:

Daphne Wood, Privacy Officer, Greater Victoria Public Library
Telephone: (250) 413-0370 (Monday through Friday, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm)
email: [email protected]

To contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia (OIPC)

Mailing Address:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4

Telephone: (250) 387-5629
email: [email protected]

Website Privacy & Terms of Use

The Greater Victoria Public Library (GVPL, “the Library”) is committed to the protection of its users’ personal information.  All Library users have the right to privacy; and any personal information collected, used, or disclosed by the Library is in accordance with the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). Preserving the trust of GVPL users by maintaining the integrity and security of their Personal Information is paramount.

GVPL regularly evaluates the Website Privacy Statement & Terms of Use against new technologies, business practices, and our users’ needs, and may make changes accordingly. Please check this page periodically for updates. Your continued use of the Service after posting of any changes to this Privacy Statement & Terms of Use means that you agree to be bound by such changes.

Personal Information is not collected when you visit the GVPL website (www.gvpl.ca). Depersonalized data may be collected for statistical purposes, used to measure usage and improve content on the website. The site (www.gvpl.ca) contains links to other sites, while we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

The materials may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. GVPL does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the materials or the reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information displayed or distributed through the site. GVPL reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the site. GVPL may make any other changes to the site, the materials and services (if any) described in the site at any time without notice.

This site, the information, and materials on the site, are provided “as is” without any representation or warranty, express or implied, of any kind. GVPL will not be liable for any incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages or for loss of profit or opportunity, loss of use or other financial loss arising out of or relating to this Privacy Statement.

Where other (third-party) organizations require personal information in order to provide services on behalf of the Library, the Library makes reasonable efforts to obtain commitments from such organizations that treat the personal information in compliance with FIPPA and this policy. However, once information is in the hands of other organizations, it is beyond the Library’s control and the Library cannot be accountable for the use, or further disclosure, of that information.

If you have any questions regarding your personal information, please contact the GVPL FOI/Privacy Office(r) at [email protected]

The full Library Board Freedom of Information and Privacy Policy

Peek-a-boo! Here’s a quote to brighten your day:

“When in doubt, go to the library.” – Hermione Granger